Privacy Policy - OREEDU

Privacy Policy

OUTRIVAL EDUCATION is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website & mobile application of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://oreedu.com.au/ ,or mobile application, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your personal information is compliant with applicable law. We use personal information to facilitate the business relationships we have with our users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use personal information to facilitate payment transactions with Stripe and to provide payment-related services to our users.

Any of the information ORE collects from you may be used in one of the following ways: to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs); to improve our website & mobile application (we continually strive to improve our website & mobile application offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you); to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); to process transactions with Stripe (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested); to administer a survey or other site feature; to send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, however if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email)

Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE is dedicated to being trustworthy. From the beginning, Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE has required its users to use their real name and verified address and phone number, so members can trust that their connection is made up of real people at real addresses and with real phone numbers.

 

Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE respects your privacy, and we want you to understand how we may collect information about you through our websites, and how that information may be used, maintained and, in some cases, shared. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices and policies governing our Websites.

In case of any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@oreedu.com.au

By downloading or using our Service it is implied that you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

We do not deliberately collect, maintain, sell or trade information from the user.

 

I     What is included:

This Policy explains how our mobile applications, websites, products and all related services collect, store, use, and share your personal information. It also describes how you can control and protect your privacy on our Service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, such as companies that advertise on our Service. We do not control third party cookies. Their privacy policies may differ from ours.

 

II     Administering and Safeguarding your Privacy:

  1. Your own safety: After getting to know someone online (including your old and new connections), you may choose to meet him or her in-person. If so, Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE requests you to be careful. Never meet someone in private for the first time; choose a public place, and have company along with.
  2. Account Settings: You should review these settings regularly and make suitable changes. Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE in no way takes responsibility for the notification of any amendments.
  3. Removing/ Deleting Your Information and Posts: You can request us to delete your information and posts. To do so, send an email to support (mailto: info@oreedu.com.au) from the email address associated with your account, requesting deletion.
  4. Password: Do not share your password with anyone. If you think someone has your password, please change it immediately. Please store your passwords in a safe place.
  5. Third Parties: Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE does not take responsibility of the privacy policies of third party websites, apps and ad servers. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website and app you visit which might be related to your Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE account.
  6. Opting Out of Receiving Cookies: You may set your browser to block some or all cookies as per your discretion. However, our Service might not fully function if you disable cookies. If you use multiple devices, browsers or computers, you will need to opt out of receiving cookies on each one. Also, if you change devices or computers you will need to repeat this opt-out process.
  7. Do Not Track Signals: Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals, but there are no uniform standards for this. We do not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

 

III     Information We Collect

We collect data about you and your activities. We collect your personal and business information when you register, log into, and use our Service, including the features you use, the pages and screens you visit, and the information you enter, such as chats or demographic information that you share in your profile on our Service.

Categories of Information We Collect When You Use Our Website and App:

  • Email Address and Phone Number: We may require a valid email address or phone number to register a user for our Service. This email will be stored in our servers while you have an account with any of our Services. We will use this email address to contact you, but you may opt out of promotional email contact in the Settings tab or from the unsubscribe link provided to you. We may use your phone number to verify your account or for change of password in case of loss of password, but will generally not otherwise contact you by phone.

 

  • Personal and Business Profile Information You Provide: We collect the personal and business information that you provide to create your profile on our Service. The data that a prospective user might provide is solely dependent on his/her discretion.

 

  • Activity and Usage Information Including Your Content: We collect information about the features you use, the pages and screens you visit, and your transactions with us and with our partners and vendors, including information about your use of products or features offered through our Service. We and certain third-party partners may access your private chats and postings in order to improve your experience on our Service, for content moderation, for safety and legal process purposes.

 

  • Registration with the help of a third party tool: When one downloads or registers for any Service by or through a third party platform Outrival Education & CCLApp – ORE has the right to access and collect certain information from your third party tool or by cookies placed on your device by such third party site.

 

IV     Using your personal Data:

We may use your personal data as follows:

  • to operate, maintain, and improve our Site, products, and services;
  • to manage your account, including to communicate with you regarding your account, if you have an account on our Site;
  • to operate and administer our rewards program and other promotions you participate in on our Site;
  • to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;
  • to send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • with your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” Please note, even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you;
  • to process payments you make via our Site;
  • to link or combine user information with other personal data;

 

– as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or other

 

V     Data Security and Storage

We are committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us, and to that end, we employ appropriate organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organisation. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us using the details below.

We also train and instruct our employees that all personal information must be handled in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy and data protection laws, and any misuse by employees is subject to disciplinary action.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also train and instruct our employees that all personal data must be handled in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy and data protection laws, and any misuse by employees is subject to disciplinary action.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. We will store and maintain your personal information for as long as necessary (i) for the purposes for which it was collected, (ii) to meet our current and future legal obligations, including compliance with our records retention practices, and (iii) as permitted to meet our legitimate interests.

 

VI     Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal information, please contact (support mail). In order to keep the interest of our other users, requests will only be entertained from the email id that has been registered with us.

 

VII     Removal/ Deletion of Your Personal Information 

You may delete your account at any time, and your personal information will be deleted in the normal course of business pursuant to our current data retention practices. You may request to have all your personal information deleted by contacting us via email. We will comply with all deletion requests to the extent permissible by law and will not delete data that we are legally required to maintain legally even on request.

  • At anytime if you want to access, correct, update, remove or request deletion, restrict processing, object to processing, or request porting of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us.
  • You have the right to opt-out of communications that we share with you anytime. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the emails we send you or you can write a mail to our (support mail).
  • In case we have taken your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw at any given Settings section or by sending us an email. In case you opt to unsubscribe to the ads that we show, please understand that you will still be able to see ads but they won’t be customised as before.

 

VIII     Our Policy on Children

Our Site is not primarily directed at children under 16 and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us on(support mail). We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

Your Rights

  • Access – you may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile/account or by contacting us directly. Access will be provided free of charge (subject to certain situations where we may charge a small “reasonable fee”).
  • Correction – you can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Erase and forget – in certain situations, for example, when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data (subject to any legal obligations for us to retain it),
  • Restrictions on use – you may request that we stop processing your personal information (other than storing it): (i) whilst its accuracy is verified; (ii) if the processing is illegal; (iii) if the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or (iv) if you object to the processing and we are verifying whether our legitimate grounds to process your personal information override your own rights.
  • Object – you have the right to object to processing, including: (i) for direct marketing (ii) for research or statistical purposes; and/or (iii) where processing is based on legitimate interests.
  • Withdrawal of consent – if you previously gave us your consent to process your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If you do not do so, we may continue to rely upon that previous consent to keep using and processing your personal information in the same way.
  • Portability – If you wish to transfer your personal data to another organisation (and certain conditions are satisfied), you may ask us to do so, and we will send it directly if we have the technical means.

 

IX     Rights to change of Privacy Policy:

We may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes prior to implementing them by posting a revised Privacy Policy with a new “Last Updated” date, displaying the word “updated” next to the Privacy Policy link on each page of the Websites or otherwise. The use of your information is subject to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in effect at the time of use. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to our Websites. Please check the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We encourage you to check frequently to see the current Privacy Policy to be informed about any new amendments.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include Stripe, or trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website & mobile application, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Outrival Education will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website & mobile application.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Level 1, 51 Atherton road Oakleigh 3166
VIC, Australia
info@oreedu.com.au
+61 401 470 740

Language

This Privacy Policy was written in English. If you are reading a translation and it conflicts with the English version, please note that the English version controls.

For all requests concerning the security of your data, please contact our data protection officer.

If you have a particularly sensitive request, please contact our data protection officer via postal mail, as email communication cannot be guaranteed to be secure.

 

 

 

Google 5.0 Star review

Learn More

IELTS MASTER GUIDE

IELTS Master

PTE MASTER GUIDE

PTE Master
Google 5.0 Star review

Australia's Most Trusted Education
Consultancy and Agency

Google 5.0 Star review

Australia's Most Trusted Education
Consultancy and Agency

Google 5.0 Star review

Canada's Most Trusted Education
Consultancy and Agency

Google 5.0 Star review

Australia's Most Trusted Education
Consultancy and Agency